Privacy Policy & Statement

Docopro Privacy Policy and Statement

Docopro acknowledges and takes seriously its obligations under the Privacy Act 1998 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment Private Sector Act 2000) and the associated 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs).

Collection and Storage of Personal Information

In the course of our business, Docopro may collect and hold personal information such as names, addresses, for use in fulfilling the primary purposes intended, including providing our customers and others with products and services. Information retained on our database is also used to inform stakeholders and customers of relevant developments in procedures or products which we believe are either necessary or will assist in the use of the product or service we offer. Unless we are informed otherwise, Docopro will continue to use the information collected in this manner. Accuracy of information is important to us and changes or corrections to information held will be welcomed at any time.

Normally, Docopro collects information from the persons concerned and they are under no obligation to provide it. However without certain information we may be unable to provide the products and services, or facilitate the preferred payment method. Most personal information is stored in-house. In some cases, such as certain web-based services that are contracted out, necessary contractual measures are taken to protect this information.

Docopro customers and stakeholder are under no obligation to provide information. However, without certain information we may be unable to provide the products and services, or to facilitate the preferred payment method.

All reasonable steps are taken to protect the security of the personal information held, be it stored in electronic or hard copy form. Except for the reasons given in the NPPs, access is available to the person whose information is held, subject to the payment of reasonable expenses incurred in extracting such information. Access to personal information can be arranged by contacting:

Docopro Chief Privacy Officer

PO Box 732
Patterson Lakes, Australia, 3197

Phone: +1 (800) 457 0364
Phone: +61 3 8362 3659

Email: info@docopro.com

Complaints concerning our Privacy Policy

Docopro will treat all complaints under this policy seriously, promptly, and in a confidential manner. A complaint will not affect the provision of any goods or services either requested or contracted to be supplied to the complainant.

Complaints under this policy are those that relate to collection of personal information or how it is collected, stored, used or disclosed. Docopro staff are trained on privacy policies and procedures. The Docopro staffer receiving the complaint will attempt to resolve the complaint, and will forward to the Chief Privacy Officer information on actions taken. Complaints will be recorded in the Compliance Report and reported to the Board.

Complaints concerning privacy practices or about how personal information is managed may be forwarded at any time to the Chief Privacy Officer.

Privacy Statement

All documentation, whether electronic or printed, generated by or on behalf of the company from which personal information may be collected as a part of the transaction process the primary purpose of which is to provide products or services, will carry the following statement concerning privacy:

Your Privacy

Docopro respects the privacy of our customers and stakeholders. When processing your order or application we collect personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with a high level of customer service. We may also use this information to inform you of other related products and services which may be available.

As we value your privacy, we do not make your personal information available to other organisations without your explicit consent, and you have the right to gain access to your information at any time. For more information please see our Privacy Policy on our website 'http://www.docopro.com' that provides further detail. Please direct privacy related enquiries to the Chief Privacy Officer on +1 (800) 457 0364 or by e-mail to 'info@docopro.com.'

Staff Training

Docopro staff are trained in-house on our company’s Privacy Policy and our obligations. All new Docopro staff are required to complete this training as an element of induction training. Staff training is updated on an annual basis.

The Docopro Privacy Policy and Statement will be subject to regular review and updated as required.